I-20 Student VISA

What Exactly is a Visa?

A visa is a document that is placed into your passport and allows you to request permission from an Immigration officer at a port-of-entry (usually at an airport) to enter the United States. The visa itself does not guarantee admission into the U.S. all other documents must be in order as well.

M-1 Visa Requirements and Restrictions:

An M-1 visa is appropriate for individuals who are certain about their career/professional training objectives and their ability to complete them within three years.

Before considering applying for admission to Life-Line Med Training with the intention of being issued an I-20 to apply for an M-1 visa, it is essential that you understand the M-1 visa.

Three-year Maximum – The M-1 visa is limited to a maximum of three years presence in the U.S. for study.

No Extension beyond 3 years – An M-1 visa cannot be extended beyond three years.

Certificate not Completed – If the student is not able to complete the full degree within the maximum period allowed by the M-1 visa, as extensions and changes of status from the U.S. are not allowed, she/he would be required to return to her/his home country to apply for the appropriate visa to re-enter the U.S. to continue her/his studies to complete the degree.

Change of Status not Allowed – Those on an M-1 visa cannot apply to change their visa status to another status such as F-1 or another visa type from within the U.S.

Optional Practical Training (OPT) – M-1 has a six month maximum limitation on optional practical training.

OPT may only be used following the completion of a career/professional training or certificate program.

A M-1 may not utilize OPT prior to certificate/program completion.

Employment Eligibility – M-1 visa holders are not eligible for employment in the U.S., even on campus.

Curricular Practical Training- M-1 visa holders are not eligible for curricular practical training.

Eligible M-1 Programs
Life-Line Med Training offers several programs eligible for an M-1 visa. Please contact the International and Immigrant Student Services Office to determine if you program of interest is eligible.

M-1 Compared to F-1
You may assume that you would be more likely to be approved for an M-1 visa due to its three-year limitation. However, what is of more significance is whether or not the visa type is appropriate for the type of study the applicant intends to pursue.

You should finalize your plans before entering the US and beginning study on an M-1 visa, given the M-1 visa’s strict limitations. You should wait until you have whether to complete a degree program or career/professional program, before leaving your country.

This application is ONLY for M1 I-20 Visa.
First
Last

About Your Visit